BHA 2016 Finalists Announced
We are very excited! HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards Finalists have just been announced!

Did you make the grade?

 

 

 

Director of the Year

Simone Thomas, Simone Thomas Salons

Colin McAndrew, Medusa Hairdressing

Andrew Price, Andrew Price Academy

Lorenzo Colangelo, The Gallery Hair & Beauty

Sarah Kealy, Toni & Guy Solihull

Caroline Sanderson and Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design

 

Customer Care Award

Reed Hair, Maldon

West Hair Design, Pershore

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott

Hare & Bone, London

Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston

Russell Eaton, Barnsley

 

Franchisee of the Year

Claire Denyer, Saks Hair & Beauty, Kingshill

David Akroyd and Tony Brown, Toni & Guy, East Grinstead

Greg Corbett, Francesco Group, Shrewsbury

Carl McCaffrey, Toni & Guy, Canary Wharf

Danny Coles, Haringtons Hairdressing, Northwood

Debbie McMenamin, KH Hair Salons, West Bridgford

 

Front of House Team of the Year

Reed Hair, Maldon

Rainbow Room, Uddingston

Mark Leeson Salons, Mansfield

Toni & Guy, Canary Wharf

Andrea Beers Hair Boutique,

Birmingham KH Hair Salons, West Bridgford

 

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer

Not Another Salon, London

Sixth Sense Salon, Birmingham

The Barbership, Portsmouth

SJ Forbes, Harrogate

Crown London, London

Zoology Colour Lab, Wanstead

Shai Hair Salon, London

 

Innovation of the Year

Gappt: Gappt

Tony Wood Hairdressing, Portsmouth: Magic Scissors

Bravo Hairdressing, Berkshire: Club Bravo

Reed Hair, Maldon: Charging the client for time

ghd: The Graduate Styling Programme

MUTU, Bournemouth: Salon Call Manager

Ego Hair Design, Inverness: Salon Jedi

 

Junior of the Year

Misha McLean, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston

Mike Mahoney, HOB Academy, London

Shane Breslin, Stafford Hair, Belfast

Jenny Addyman, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate

Nikolett Meszaros, Toni & Guy, Canary Wharf

Barry Abrook, The Barbership, Portsmouth

 

Male Grooming Salon of the Year

Christian Wiles, Northampton

The Company of Master Barbers,Southport

Man Made, London

Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristol

 

Manager of the Year

Lisa Welsher, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Berkshire

Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield

Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Pam Armstrong, Francesco Group, Hanley

Jayne Robinson, Reed Hair, Maldon

Jamie Martin, The Barbership, Portsmouth

 

Marketing Award

Not Another Salon, London

The Hepburn Hair Project, Manchester

Tony Wood Hairdressing, Portsmouth

B.O.B Affordable Luxury Hairdressing, Berkshire

Elaje Hair & Beauty, Cambridge

Reed Hair, Maldon

 

Retail Salon of the Year

The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Academy Salons, Cobham

KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

Toni & Guy, Canary Wharf,

Ego Hair Design, Inverness

KH Hair Salons, West Bridgford

 

Salon Design Award

Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton

Not Another Salon, London

RMUK, Leeds

Andersons Hair, Glasgow

Reed Hair, Maldon

Zoology Colour Lab, Wanstead

Matthew Curtis Hair Retreat, Hoar Cross Hall Spa Hotel, Burton-on-Trent

 

Salon of the Year – 1

The Gallery Hair & Beauty, Southborough

Evolve Hairdressing, York

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott

KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

Sarai Hair & Beauty, Berskshire

Hare & Bone, London

 

Salon of the Year – 2

Perfectly Posh Hair, Berkshire

The Curious Comb, Greenwich

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh

Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Jam Hair Sanderstead, Sanderstead

Martha Pountain Hair, Kingston

 

Salon Stylist of the Year

Luke Benson, D&J Ambrose, Pinner

Chloe Ascott, Hare & Bone, London

Ines Macedo, We Love Salons, Southsea

Steve Robinson, Electric Hairdressing, Oxford

Jimmy Beech, Stafford Hair, Belfast

Kate Earl, Francesco Group, Stafford

 

Salon Team of the Year

KJM Salons, Fleet

Elements Lifestyle, Oxshott

Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Colour Room, Harrogate

Rainbow Room, Uddington

En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield

 

Training Award

  Westrow Academy, Harrogate

Andrew Price Academy, Pembrokeshire

KH Hair Training Academy, Nottingham

Zappas, Wokingham

Novo Hair, Southend-on-Sea

Toni & Guy Academy, London

 

We would like to wish our warmest congratulations to the finalists. It is amazing to see so many Easydry salons recognised here.

 

The awards will be held in London on Monday 12 September at theRoyal Lancaster Hotel. 

 

To learn more, please visit the HJI Website HERE