Telefon: +353 42 939 4318

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Easydry. We developed this Privacy Notice to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you create an account, interact with our customer support specialists, visit our website or give us your contact information at a trade show or other event.

 

The Easydry Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Easydry website. We regard our clients’ privacy as one of our most important values. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this website. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the Easydry website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Easydry website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

You can unsubscribe from our list, or update your preferences at any time, the links are at the bottom of almost every email we send.

 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities.

If you reside in the European Union, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. To be informed about our processing of your personal data.
  2. To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  3. To object to the processing of your personal data.
  4. To restrict of processing of your personal data.
  5. To have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
  6. To request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  7. To move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”).
  8. In relation to automated decision making, including profiling.

For more information on GDPR visit the official website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.

  • Data Protection Commissioner
  • Telephone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
  • Fax: +353 57 868 4757
  • E-mail:  info@dataprotection.ie
  • Postal address: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

GDPR Definitions

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND USE:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. address, email address, home and mobile numbers).
  • Information about your company (title, department, business address, business and fax numbers).
  • Payment information (credit card, paypal, cost centre/code, billing address).
  • Device information (location, identifiers).
  • Technical information (IP address, operating system and browser type).

 

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. Please note: the handling and collection of any personal information is processed in accordance with GDPR and local law as well. Personal information is not sold to any third parties.

 

GDPR: Purposes and Legal Grounds

We process your personal information as necessary to perform our contractual obligations with you for the service. We also process your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about our products, news, such as service updates and material changes to this Privacy Policy. The legal ground for processing your details for this purpose is contract.

We also process your email address to associate it with your Easydry account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from us. We will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about our etc. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences in your account or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

 

GDPR: Transfers and Shares of Personal Data

Easydry is a global business. When you create an Easydry account, add personal data in your account profile, or upload data to your account, your personal data will be collected and stored on servers in the European Union.

We do not share your personal data, except your credit card details and transaction history are collected by our secure payment processor Cybersource.

However, we may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

GBPR: Cookies and Similar Technologies Websites:

This site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors.

To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate our websites, and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time of your visit, page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site. We may also engage one or more third-party service providers to provide online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a pixel tag or other similar technology to collect information about your visits to sites, and they may use that information to send you targeted advertisements. For more information regarding this practice and to opt-out of such collection and use of this information by our third-party service providers, please see Networkadvertising.org.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

You have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites; except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.

 

GDPR: Analytics and Advertising Services

Here are examples of third-party providers of analytics and similar services we currently use:

Google: Google Analytics is used to track site statistics and user demographics, interests and behavior on websites. We also use Google Search Console to help understand how our website visitors find our website and to improve our search engine optimization. Find out more information about how this analytics information may be used, how to control the use of your information, and how to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics.

Facebook: Analytics for App is used to track application statistics and user demographics, interests and behavior on websites. Find out more information about Facebook privacy policy here.

Facebook: Social network. Find out more information about Facebook privacy policy here.

Twitter: Social network. Find out more information about Facebook privacy policy here.

 

GDPR: Retention of Personal Data

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal data:

We will retain your personal data as long as your account is considered to be active.

We will retain the information about our financial reconciliation as long as it is required by tax authorities.

We will retain technical information about your visits to Easydry websites for 12 months.

 

GDPR: Children

We request individuals under 18 not provide personal data to Easydry. If we learn that we have collected the personal data from a child under 18, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

 

GDPR: Security

We have implemented measures in an effort to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorised service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this document.

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

To provide you with an increased level of security online, access to your personal information on certain of our websites may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on our websites that link to this Privacy Policy.

You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the end of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

 

Last Updated: 24/05/2018

Welcome to the Easydry website.

Please chose your country from the options below:


Austria Canada Germany Ireland UK USA Rest of the World

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. Data collected on this website will not be sold or used for any other purpose but to improve your experience.

Please select an option below, you can change these settings at any time on the bottom of the page.

Allow Cookies Refuse Cookies Close