Most Wanted 2016 Finalists

Creative Head Magazine today announced their Most Wanted 2016 finalists. So, who made the cut?

 

 

 

 

 

BEST SALON TEAM

CATEGORY SPONSOR PAUL MITCHELL

Katie Preston Hair & Beauty, Fareham
Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
RCNQ, Manchester
Review, Petersfield
The Gallery, Tunbridge Wells

 

BEST LOCAL SALON

CATEGORY SPONSOR LAYERED

Charlie Taylor Hair & Beauty, Perth
Georges Hairdressing, Leicester
Leah Durrant, Chertsey
Sally Montague Hair Group, Belper
Salon Central, Nottingham

 

BEST SALON EXPERIENCE

CATEGORY SPONSOR L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL

Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Not Another Salon, London
Percy & Reed (East), London
Ruffians, London
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

 

BEST NEW SALON

CATEGORY SPONSOR REVLON PROFESSIONAL

Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Nashwhite, Leamington Spa
Not Another Salon, London
Stil, London
The Barbership, Southsea


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MALE GROOMING SPECIALIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR AMERICAN CREW

Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens Hair
Chris Foster, The Refinery
Marcus King, Hooker & Young
Daniel Rymer Robinson, Daniel Rymer Male Grooming 
Ky Wilson, The Social

 

CREATIVE TALENT

CATEGORY SPONSOR BUMBLE AND BUMBLE

Sam Burnett, Hare & Bone
Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon
Luke Pluckrose, Saks
Cos Sakkas
, Toni&Guy

 

BUSINESS THINKER

CATEGORY SPONSOR TREATWELL

Lorenzo Colangelo, The Gallery
Julia Guadio, Elajé Hair & Beauty
Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Jane Williams, Reed Hair
Mark Woolley
, Electric Hairdressing

 

COLOUR EXPERT

CATEGORY SPONSOR WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Katie Allan, Charles Worthington
Paul Dennison, Ken Picton Hair
Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton
Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon 
John Spanton
, Trevor Sorbie

 

HAIR TREND

CATEGORY SPONSOR TANGLE TEEZER

Neil Barton, Neil Barton Hairdressing
Sam Burnett, Hare & Bone
Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Ken Picton
, Ken Picton Hair 
Callum Standed-May
, The Egg

 

AWARD FOR INNOVATION

CATEGORY SPONSOR CLOUD NINE

Sophia Hilton for Not Another Salon
Phil Jackson for Bravo Email Marketing
Emma & Chris Simmons for Innovative Incentive
Matthew Sockalingum 
for The Blow-dry Pass
Tony Wood
 for Magic Scissors

 

SESSION STYLIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR BABYLISS PRO

Syd Hayes
Luke Hersheson
Eugene Souleiman
Anthony Turner
Adam Reed

 

HAIR ICON

CATEGORY SPONSOR JOICO

Duffy
Darren Ambrose
Errol Douglas MBE
Zoë Irwin
Sam McKnight
George Northwood
Adam Reed
Angelo Seminara
Eugene Souleiman
Josh Wood


FOR HAIRDRESSERS IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

SUPREME TEAM

CATEGORY SPONSOR L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL

Altamoda Hair, Ennis
Brown Sugar, Dublin
Dylan Bradshaw, Dublin
House of Colour, Dublin
Ikon Hair Design
, Cork

 

EXCEPTIONAL STYLIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR CREATIVEHEADMAG.COM

Dylan Bradshaw, Dylan Bradshaw
Bridget Haren, Altamoda Hair
Joe Hayes, Toni&Guy
Alan Keville for Hair, Alan Keville for Hair 
Olive Tucker
, House of Colour

 

We would like to offer our congratulations to all of the finalists. Good luck guys!

To learn more about the Most Wanted Awards and Creative Head - please click HERE.