Easydry announces the Winners of the Irish Hair and Beauty Awards 2017

The Irish Beauty Awards will take place on the 3rd September in the Crowne Plaza Dublin. It promises to be a fantastic night, with the crème de la crème of talent from the Irish beauty and hair industry competing for the top prize.

 

 

 

 

Beauty salons of the year will be judged regionally, and other awards include barbers of the year, makeup specialist of the year, nail salon of the year and team of the year. The awards are held in Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and England and aim to acknowledge the individuals and establishments that provide a fantastic service to their customers.

 

Irfan Younis, CEO of Creative Oceanic, said: “These awards embody the strength of the Irish hair and beauty industry. With tough competition, this year we wish all the finalists all the best of luck and we are looking forward to welcoming them to another memorable and enjoyable event.”

 

Everyone at Easydry would like to wish all of the finalists the very best of luck and huge congratulations for being nominated!

 

Beauty Salon of the Year

Borders Beauty House (Bridgend)

Touch & Glow Beauty Clinic (Carrickmacross)

Aileen's Beauty Suite (Monaghan)

Bluebells Ballybay (Monaghan)

New Faces Beauty Clinic (Dundalk)

Exhale Essential Therapies (Dundalk)

Good to go (Castleblayney)

Jackie G Brows (Ardee)

Sparkle Beauty Clinic (Carrickmacross)

Belafique (Drogheda)

Beauty Salon of the Year West

Beauty by Lynda (Kiltimagh)

Beauty Lounge (Galway)

Bella Beauty (Ballina)

Boru Health & Beauty (Killaloe)

Plush Beauty (Limerick)

Vanity Hair and Beauty Salon (Boyle)

Elysium Day Spa & Laser Clinic (Galway)

Ella West (Galway)

Hello Gorgeous lash&nail (Oranmore)

Beauty Salon of the Year East Midlands

Beauty and More (Navan)

Alainn Beauty Rooms (Maynooth)

Absolute Beauty by Sarah (Maynooth)

Cyber Sun (Athlone)

Dolly's Nails and Beauty (Newbridge)

Eden Beauty and Skincare (Athlone)

All Things Beauty (Ashbourne)

Beautique Beauty Salon (Mullingar)

Beauty Salon of the Year Dublin

The Lash Lounge (Dublin)

Apfashion Nails (Dublin)

Burgundy Beauty Salon (Dublin)

Sugarcoat Beauty Room (Dublin)

Addictive Beauty (Malahide)

Beauty Box Salon (Dublin)

Bespoke Hair & Beauty (Kinsealy)

Elysium Beauty Clinic (Tallaght)

Esthetique (Donabate)

Beauty by The Sea (Rush)

Oceana Skin & MediSpa (Portmarnock)

Beauty Salon of the Year South East

Blush Beauty Salon (Wexford)

Saints Colour Specialist & Beauty (Ferns)

Aura Beauty Salon (Waterford)

Inner Beauty (Gorey)

Studio #1 Hair and Beauty (Thurles)

Azure Beauty & Laser Clinic (Gorey)

Beautique (Cork)

Breda's Beauty & Laser Salon (Castlecomer)

Beauty Salon (Kilkenny)

Denises Beauty Clinic (New Ross)

Beauty Salon of the Year South West

Seasons Beauty (Cork)

Fifth Avenue (Cork)

Bee Amazing Nails & Beauty (Bantry)

Green Orchid (Cork)

Blink (Buttevant)

Eileen's Beauty Salon (Ballyduff)

Expose Beauty Lounge (Tralee)

MK Beauty (Listowel)

The Nail Sanctuary (Cork)

Hair Salon of the Year Borders

Serenity Hair and Beauty (Kingscourt)

Creative Edge Hair Studio (Kingscourt)

Envy Hair Studio (Ardee) 1501 (Dundalk)

Swissh Hair (Ballyjamesduff)

Justin Casey Salon (Dundalk)

Love Hair (Monaghan)

Main Attraction Hair Studio (Ardee)

You're Beautiful (Monaghan)

Unique Hairdesign (Carrickmacross)

Hair Salon of the Year West

Bliss Hair & Beauty (Castlebar)

Sarah Mason Professional (Galway)

Kazanoo Hair Salon (Galway)

Momento Hairdressing (Galway)

Envee Hairdressing (Ballina)

fox&bow Salo (Limerick)

Head Shed (Galway)

HG Hair (Claremorris)

K Club Hairdressing (Westport)

Hair Salon of the Year East Midlands

Eternal Flair (Newbridge)

Ischia (Navan)

House of L.A Hair and Beauty (Athy)

Aviary Beauty and Hair (Newbridge)

PELO Hairdressing (Newbridge)

Ritzys Hairdressing (Tullamore)

Bozena Sarek Hairdressing (Navan)

Cheveux Hair Salon (Tullamore)

Custom Cuts (Athlone)

Color Starz Hair Salon (Athlone)

Hair Salon of the Year Dublin

Mane Envy

Reba Hair and Beauty

Sugar Cubed

Ciaran Nevin Hair Salon

Ross Adams Hair & Beauty

Salon Colour Touch Hairdressing

The Space

Shush Hair Design & Extensions By Rachel Rum

Toffee Creative Hair

Hair Salon of the Year South East

Saints Colour Specialist & Beauty (Ferns)

Baker Street Studios (Gorey)

Kieran O'Gorman Hair, Beauty & Day Spa (Kilkenny)

Rustiq Hair & Beauty Salon (Kilkenny)

Blown away hair salon (Charleville)

Confession Box (Waterford)

Tallulah Hair & Beauty (Gorey)

Foxy Chopper (Waterford)

Hair Salon of the Year South West

Be Fabulous (Cork)

Brush 'N' Blush (Tralee)

Tangles Hair and Beauty (Abbeyfeale)

3 Degrees Hair Design (Cork)

Chocolate Hair & Beauty (Carrigaline)

Guy & Dolls (Cork)

Hair by Zara (Blarney)

Maureen's Hair Studio (Fermoy)

Adoré Salon Clinic (Cork)

Darcy's Hairdressing (Cork)

Customer Service of the Year Borders

Tres Belle HairDesign (Dundalk)

The Hair Lounge (Monaghan)

Studio Eighty Nine (Monaghan)

DG Hair Design (Monaghan)

Angel Hair & Beauty (Mountcharles)

Rossano's Hair Design (Ballyshannon)

Pello Hair Color Design Exclusive Aveda Salon (Letterkenny)

Patrick Gildea Hairdressing (Letterkenny)

The Hair Shop (Dundalk)

Academy Hair & Beauty (Letterkenny)

Customer Service of the Year West

Eileen's Hair Studio (Swinford)

Styles By Mags (Galway)

Athrú Hair Salon (Carraroe)

Instaglam Beauty Clinic (Castlebar)

Kelly's Hair & Beauty (Castlebar)

LS Hair (Westport) Lush Hair Therapy (Castlebar)

Mediskin (Nenagh)

Sharon Ralph Hair Salon (Castlebar)

Customer Service of the Year East Midlands

Eternal Flair (Newbridge)

Hairitage (Meath)

Agnes Burke Hairdressing (Mullingar)

Iris Hand & Foot Spa (Portlaoise)

Angels Hair Studio (Ballon)

Beauty and More (Navan)

Bella Couture Beauty (Kilcock)

Karen's Hair Design (Dunlavin)

Koztello (Athlone)

Christle Hair Company (Mountmellick)

Customer Service of the Year Dublin

Caroline's Beauty Room

Ms Skincare Beauty Salon

Unique Beauty

The Hair Room

The Art Team

Red Velvet Hairdressing

Reba Hair and Beauty

Queen Ultimate Hair & Beauty

Preen Hair & Beauty

Customer Service of the Year South East

Glamourize Hair Design (Bunclody)

Glow Beauty Rooms (Enniscorthy)

The Hair & Beauty Gallery (Lismore)

Anna Furlong Hair Salon (New Ross)

Kieran O'Gorman Hair, Beauty & Day Spa (Kilkenny)

Haircraft Salon (Wexford)

Headmasters Hair Salon (Waterford)

Kapelli Hair Studio (Kilkenny)

Moda Beauty Salon (Athy)

Vanilla Hair Design (Tullow)

Customer Service of the Year South West

Amy Michelle Hairdressing (Cork)

Creation Hair, Nail & Beauty Studio (Cork)

DKH Hair (Cobh)

Gorgeous Hairdressing (Mallow)

Jo's Edge Hair Salon (Blarney)

Sean Taaffe Hair & Beauty (Tralee)

Cathriona's Hair Group (Tralee)

Fossa Hair Salon (Killarney)

Paris Hair and Beauty (Douglas)

Outstanding Business of the Year

Beauty Salon Bella & Me (Maynooth)

The Brow Beautique (Drogheda)

C&N Beautyroom (Balbriggan)

Celtic Beauty (Ardee)

Charmed Beauty Clinic (Virginia)

Edvard & Pink (Dublin)

Essential Beauty Skin & Laser (Cavan)

Eviva Beauty (Kildangan)

Inner Beauty (Gorey)

Salon Roby (Dublin)

Outstanding Business of the Year

Hair Salon Claire Allan's Hair Design (Lusk)

The First Floor Hair and Beauty Studio (Mullingar)

Lloyds Hair (Waterford)

Frankies Hairdressing (Mountmellick)

HairAffaire (Athy)

Hair by Nigel & Co (Kilkenny)

The Hair Lounge (Swords)

Halo Hair Design (Ballymahon)

John Coss Creative Hair (Portlaoise)

Love My Hair (Athlone)

Outstanding Business of the Year Customer Service

Jane's Beauty Salon (Athy)

Lynda Maher Hair Studio (Carlow)

John Paul Hairdressing (Navan)

Mirror Mirror Hair and Beauty (Meath)

Molly Dolly's (Balbriggan)

Neeba Hair and Beauty Studio (Newbridge)

The Skin Clinic at Aura (Waterford)

The Porcelain Doll (Limerick)

The Ivy Beauty Salon (Waterford)

Glow Beauty (Kilkenny)

Spa of the Year North

Chill Spa at the Ice House Hotel (Ballina)

Felda Health Fitness and Spa (Dundalk)

ESPA at the G Hotel (Galway)

The Tethra Spa at The Merrion (Dublin)

Ice House Hotel & Spa (Ballina)

Next Door Spa (Dublin)

South Oasis Spa at Lyrath Estate (Kilkenny)

Nádúr Spa at Ballygarry House Hotel (Tralee)

The Spa at Parknasilla Resort (Sneem)

The Bay Spa (Tramore)

Monart Spa (Enniscorthy)

Rainforest Spa (Enniskerry)

Tanning Salon of the Year

Tanning Salon.ie (Dublin)

Bella & Me (Maynooth)

Cyber Sun (Athlone)

Kiwisun (Swords)

Exquisite Beauty at George Lang (Tipperary)

Sunshapers Tanning (Monaghan)

Sunshine Studio (Dublin)

Beauty Salon (Kilkenny)

TanZone (Tallaght)

Tan Me Tanning Salons (Dublin)

Barbers of the Year

The Academy Barber (Celbridge)

Retro Barber Shop (Limerick)

Get Your Locks Off (Clonmel)

Harte's Barbers (Dublin)

Mcloughlins traditional barbers (Kilmuckridge)

Next Generation Barbershop (Killaloe)

Warren The Barbers Chopshop (Collon)

The Butcher Barber (Dublin)

Townheads Barbershop (Arklow)

Slick Barber Shop (Gorey)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

3D Aesthetic & Beauty Clinic (Clonmel)

Ailesbury Clinic (Dublin)

NurseCare (Dublin)

Faceworks (Carlow)

Cosmetic Doctor (Stillorgan)

Midas Touch Skin & Laser Clinic (Dublin)

The Laser and Skin Clinic (Dublin)

Aesthetic Surgery Ireland (Dublin)

River Medical (Dublin)

Beacon Face & Dermatology (Dublin)

Makeup Specialist of the Year

Makeup by Lyndsey Cavanagh (Dublin)

Amanda Conlon Makeup Artist (Ballina)

Makeup by Karen Reeves (Tipperary)

Charlene Campbell Professional Makeup Artist (Navan)

Makeup by Claire (Limerick)

Caroline Bourke Makeup & Styling (Cork)

Dawn Coveney Makeup Artist (Wexford)

Eileen Cullen Makeup Artist (Gorey)

Make up with Megan (Swinford)

Danielle Mahon Makeup Studios (Dublin)

Creative Makeup Specialist of the Year

FMN Makeup & Hair (Limerick)

Glow Beauty (Clonmel)

Malwa Permanent Beauty (Dublin)

Pamper Me (Carrickmacross)

The Make Up Crew (Dublin)

VanityX Makeup Room (Dublin)

The Dublin Makeup Academy (Dublin)

Jeanette Cronin Make-Up (Cork)

Adele Miley Makeup Artist (Dublin)

The Make-Up Mentor (Finglas)

Makeup Salon of the Year

FX Makeup Academy (Malahide)

Aoife Duffy - Pro Makeup Artist (Carrickmacross)

Ómra Beauty (Dublin) The Studio (Dublin)

Briena's Beauty (Tipperary)

Flawless Finishes (Clonmel)

MR Makeup Studio (Newbridge)

The Powder Room Make Up Studio (Gorey)

Sugarcoat Beauty Room (Dublin)

Park Avenue Hair & Make Up (Limerick)

Freelance Hair Specialist of the Year

The Art of Hair (Navan)

Coùture Freelance Styling (Crossmaglen)

All Dolled Up (Rathdrum)

Lorna's Mobile Hairdressing (Achill)

Melissa Moran Hair Designs (Mayo)

Vow 2 Wow (Kilkenny)

Tricia O Sullivan Hair and beauty (Anascaul)

The Make-Up Mentor (Finglas)

Hair & Make-up by Rachel (Dublin)

Nail Salon of the Year

Blush Beauty Salon (Wexford)

Iris Hand & Foot Spa (Portlaoise)

Creative Hands (Greystones)

Deluxe Nail and Beauty (Dublin)

Indigo Nails Lab Ireland (Sligo)

The Nail Boutique (Wexford)

Touch & Glow Beauty Clinic (Carrickmacross)

Michele Burke Nails Salon (Dublin)

Sugarcoat Beauty Room (Dublin)

Jenny's Nails and Beauty (Carrickmacross)

Nail Technician of the Year

Amie Heary (Apfashion Nails, Dublin)

Amy Murnaghan (Amy's Beauty & Nails, Carrickmacross)

Cliona Sweeney (Beautique, Cork)

Paulina Coyle (Diamond Nails, Drogheda)

Daniela Orlea (De Luxe Nail & Beauty, Dublin)

Elaine Caffrey (Elaine's Bespoke Nails, Dublin)

Gosia Ollek (Expressive Nails, Kinsealy)

Indre Bunikyte (Nails By Indre, Tralee)

Karolina Boczek (Karolina's Nail Spa, Limerick)

Michelle Bennett (Molly Dolly's, Balbriggan)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Elite Hair Extensions (Dublin)

Medusa Hair & Extensions (Dungarvan)

Beautifully Tangled (Gorey)

Belle Hair Extensions (Galway)

Catwalk Hair and Beauty (Limerick)

Lunatic Fringe (Dublin)

Hair Boutique (Cork)

Gorgeous Locks (Galway)

King Hair and Beauty (Wicklow)

Beautician of the Year

Christine Mannion (Eden Beauty and Skincare, Athlone)

Denise Bennett-White (Denise’s Beauty Clinic, New Ross)

Dominika Rdzanek (SkinLab, Dublin)

Patrice Tormey (Essential Beauty Skin and Laser, Cavan)

Valerie Gaffney (Fabulosity Semi Permanent mink lashes, Dublin)

Karen Bowers (At Home Pampering, Swords)

Charlene McMahon (Touch & Glow Beauty Clinic, Carrickmacross)

Laura Moloney (Glow Beauty, Clonmel)

Niamh Collins (Sugarcoat Beauty Room, Dublin)

Stylist of the Year

Aileen Barnby (Eternal Flair, Newbridge)

Kieran O’Gornam (Kieran O’Gorman Hair, Beauty & Day Spa, Kilkenny)

Marina Hayes (Confession Box, Waterford)

Nina Tyczkowska (Lloyds Hair, Waterford)

Frankie Horan (Frankies Hairdressing, Mountmellick)

Jo Coyle (HairAffaire, Athy)

Nigel Kenny (Hair by Nigel & Co, Kilkenny)

John Coss (John Coss Creative Hair, Portlaoise)

Anita Hughes (The Hair Lounge, Monaghan)

Sarah Lyons (Sarah Lyons Hair and Beauty Bar, Meath)

Men's Stylist of the Year John Keegan (The Academy Barber, Celbridge)

Rosie Mannion (Rosie's Hair Salon, Roundstone)

Gary Devane (Portland Barbers, Portlaoise)

Stephen Hayes (Boston Barbers, Limerick)

Joanne James (The Grooming Rooms, Dublin)

Ciaran Foley (Jack's Barbers, Dublin)

John McGuire (Fat Tony's Barber Shop, Galway)

Suzanne Redmond (Sugar Daddy Barbers by Sugar Culture, Dublin)

Andy Tobin (Boxx Barber Shop, Dublin)

Sebastian Gogolos (Barbiere, Dublin)

Colour Technician of the Year

Sebastian Gogolos (Barbiere, Dublin)

Anthony McNally (Ross Adams Hair & Beauty Salon, Tallaght)

Caroleen Creevy Murphy (Ritzys Hairdressing, Tullamore)

Gary Kehoe (Peter Mark, Wexford)

Gillian Ashe (Swissh Hair, Cavan)

Denise Byrne (The Hair Lounge, Swords)

Joe O’Brian (Haircraft Salon, Wexford)

Lorna Boylan (L&L Hair Design, Dublin)

Aine Mullane (Studio #1 Hair & Beauty, Thurles)

Louisa Murphy (Saints Colour Specialist & Beauty, Ferns)

Adrian Haupa (Kazanoo Hair Salon, Galway)

Masseuse of the Yearr

Jenny Faison (Nautilus Beauty & Hollistic Therapies Centre, Dublin)

Yvonne Duffy (Beauty and More, Navan)

Fiona Conlon-Nally (Therapeutic Treats, Mullingar)

Antonela Previsic (Edvard & Pink, Dublin)

Ana Zens (Dublin Holistic Massage, Dublin)

Lucia Klaic (The Buff Day Spa, Dublin)

James Cosgrave (Riverside Chiropractic Clinic, Cork)

Michelle Magill (Melt Natural Healing Centre, Dublin)

John Picard (Melody Holistic Massage & Beauty Salon, Dublin)

Junior Stylist of the Year

Christine Dyland (PELO Hairdressing, Kildare)

Ciara Casey (Justin Casey Salon, Dundalk)

Dominika Prowancka (Kazanoo Hair Salon, Galway)

Anthony McNally (Ross Adams Hair & Beauty Salon, Tallaght)

Fiona Brudrick (Pamper Me, Carrickmacross)

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Foxy Chopper (Waterford)

Hair by Zara (Blarney)

Ritzys Hairdressing (Tullamore)

Laura The Eyelash Fairy (Drogheda)

Million Lashes (Dublin)

Zest Skin Clinic & Laser Hair Removal (Swords)

Vanilla Hair Design (Tullow)

Sarah Lyons Hair and Beauty Bar (Meath)

Robert Byrne Hairdressing (Navan)

Salon Ambience of the Year

Burgundy Beauty Salon (Dublin)

The First Floor Hair and Beauty Studio (Mullingar)

Lloyds Hair (Waterford) Peter Mark (Wexford)

Kelly's Hair & Beauty (Castlebar)

Up To My Eyes (Greystones)

The Space (Dublin)

Storm Hair Design (Enniscorthy)

Team of the Year

Collage Hair Group (Dublin)

Cutting Time (Tallaght)

Eileen's Hair Studio (Swinford)

Studio #1 Hair and Beauty (Thurles)

Fabulous Hair Salon (Dublin)

Kilminchy hair design (Portlaoise)

Halo Hair Design (Ballymahon)

La Mode Hair and Beauty (Dublin)

Up To My Eyes (Greystones)

Studio Wax (Drogheda)

Training Academy of the Year

The Waverley Academy (Dublin)

Allure Midland College of Hair Makeup & Beauty (Tullamore)

The Galligan Beauty College (Dublin)

Churchtown Institute of Beauty & Holistic Training (Dublin)

Coogan Bergin Clinic & College (Dublin)

Creative Academy Ireland (Dublin)

Dublin College of Hairdressing (Dublin)

FX Makeup Academy (Malahide)

Gainfort Academy (Wexford)

Sharon Leavy College of Hair and Beauty (Portlaoise)

Hair & Beauty Salon Brand of the Year Hairitage (Meath)

House of L.A Hair and Beauty (Athy)

The Brow Boutique (Dublin)

Lash dolls (Ratoath)

Ms Skincare Beauty Salon (Dublin)

Tribe Salon (Newbridge)

Storm Hair Design (Enniscorthy)

Shades Hair Studio (Waterford)

Seventh Heaven Hair (Drogheda)