THE MOST WANTED 2017 FINALISTS REVEALED

 

Creative Head and their judges have reviewed a huge number of Most Wanted Award entries and have announced the finalists ...

 

Congratulations to all of the salons shortlisted.



 

TEAM AWARDS

BEST SALON TEAM

CATEGORY SPONSOR PAUL MITCHELL

Cut + Grind, London
Larry King, London
Not Another Salon, London
Hazel and Haydn, Birmingham
Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

 

 BEST LOCAL SALON

CATEGORY SPONSOR KMS

Barn//it Hairdressing, Manchester
Emma Hellier, Bexhill On Sea
Jas Hair Salon, Salisbury
Sally Montague Hair Group, Derby
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

 

BEST SALON EXPERIENCE

CATEGORY SPONSOR L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL

Electric Hairdressing, Brighton
Hare & Bone, London
Not Another Salon, London
Paul Edmonds, London
Ruffians, London

 

BEST NEW SALON

CATEGORY SPONSOR REVLON PROFESSIONAL

Charlotte Cave, London
Larry King, London
Matthew Curtis Rosewood London, London
Ruffians, London
The Box, London


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MALE GROOMING SPECIALIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR AMERICAN CREW

Jonathan Andrew, Jamie Stevens
Matt Robinson, Mister Robinson’s Barbershop
Daniel Rymer, Daniel Rymer Male Grooming
Steven Gasparetto, Jacks of London
Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun

 

CREATIVE TALENT

CATEGORY SPONSOR BUMBLE AND BUMBLE

Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman
Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton
Vera Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie
Cos Sakkas, Toni&Guy
Corrado Tevere, Radio Hair Salon

 

BUSINESS THINKER

CATEGORY SPONSOR TREATWELL

Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Dawn Lawrence, Q Hair & Beauty
Alan Simpson, Contemporary Franchising
Simone Thomas, Simone Thomas
Jane Williams, Reed Hair

 

COLOUR EXPERT

CATEGORY SPONSOR WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Craig Clark, Stil
Casey Coleman, Ocean Hairdressing
Sophia Hilton, Not Another Salon
Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson
John Spanton, Trevor Sorbie

 

HAIR TREND

CATEGORY SPONSOR TANGLE TEEZER

Darren Ambrose, D&J Ambrose
Neil Barton, Neil Barton Hairdressing
Sam Burnett, Hare & Bone
Vera Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie
Harriet Stokes, Not Another Salon

 

AWARD FOR INNOVATION

CATEGORY SPONSOR CLOUD NINE

Tom Chapman for The Lions Barber Collective
Phil Jackson for SalonBDi
Caroline Sanderson for Salon Jedi
Chris and Emma Simmons for Haircare Club
Abby and Karly Whittaker for The Scrun

 

SESSION STYLIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR BABYLISS PRO

Syd Hayes
Lyndell Mansfield
James Pecis
Adam Reed
Anthony Turner

 

HAIR ICON

CATEGORY SPONSOR JOICO

Duffy
Errol Douglas MBE
Sophia Hilton
Sam McKnight
George Northwood
James Pecis
Adam Reed
Angelo Seminara
Eugene Souleiman
Anthony Turner
Josh Wood


FOR HAIRDRESSERS IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

SUPREME TEAM

CATEGORY SPONSOR L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL

Occasions Hairdressing, Co. Kildare
Davey Davey, Dublin
Lloyds Hair, Waterford
Dylan Bradshaw, Dublin
Sugar Culture at Brown Sugar, Dublin

 

EXCEPTIONAL STYLIST

CATEGORY SPONSOR SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL

Dylan Bradshaw, Dylan Bradshaw
Ciaran Cannon, Zeba Hairdressing
Bridget Haren, Bridget Haren Hair & Beauty
Sarah Mason, Sarah Mason Professional
Olive Tucker, House of Colour

 

We would like to wish all of the finalists our warmest congratulations.

 

For more information, please visit the Creative Head IT List website, HERE.