The 28th annual Contessa Awards are almost here. Canadian Hairdresser recently announced the names of the finalists. So, who are the top salons in Canada?

 

Easydry presents the Contessa 2017 Finalists

Canadian Hairstylist

 

Karina Brasseur, Coupe Sculpture, Repentigny, Que.

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa,Tillsonburg, Ont.

Guylaine Martel, Guylaine Martel Artistes Coiffeurs, Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Que.

Daniel Naumovski, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Alain Pereque, Salon Saco Drummond, Montreal

Tony Ricci, Ricci Hair Co., Edmonton

Vanessa Secondino, Salon Pure, Montreal

Kathy Simon, Mekka, Montreal

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Julie Vriesinga, Salon Entrenous, London, Ont.

 

Canadian Salon Team

 

Black2Blond, Vancouver

Blushes, Ottawa

Civello Salon & Spa, Toronto

Fatehairsalon, Burlington, Ont.

Oblic Villeray, Montreal

Salon Collage, Toronto

Salon Entrenous, London, Ont.

Salon Pure, Montreal

Suki’s Salon, Spa and Academy, Vancouver

Zoom Hair Studio, New Westminster, B.C.

 

Elite Master Hairstylist

 

Frank Cini, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Michael Crispel, Earth A Salon by Michael Crispel, Toronto

Donna Dolphy, Donna Dolphy Hair, Toronto

Marc Galati, Headlines Salon, Stouffville, Ont.

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa,Tillsonburg, Ont.

Isabelle Lachance, Oblic Styliste et Coloriste Inc., Montreal

Ludovic Leroy, Rayko Coiffure, LaSalle, Que.

Alain Pereque, Salon Saco Drummond, Montreal

Kathy Simon, Mekka, Montreal

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

 

Master Colourist

 

Melissa Duguay, Eccentric Hair Studio, Moncton, N.B.

Michelle Finlayson, Kick Hair & Body, Edmonton

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa,Tillsonburg, Ont.

Heidi Kenney, Heidi Kenney Hair Studio, Yarmouth, N.S.

Dana Lyseng, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver

Joan Novak, JoNo Hair, Whistler, B.C.

Audrey Adrine Petrosyan, Hair by Audrey Adrine, Toronto

Caroline Robitaille, Coiffure Caroline Robitaille, Repentigny, Que.

Michael Shire, Holt Renfrew Salon and Spa, Toronto

Marlo Steenman, The Glamour Box, St. Albert, Alta.

 

Canadian Colourist

 

Rodrigo Araneda, ÖLAb Coiffeurs, Montreal

Jenny Bell, Headlines Salon, Stouffville, Ont.

Krysten-Ashley Garrod, Studio Fontana, Toronto

Vu Nguyen, Lure Salon, Vancouver

Michelle Pargee, Milica Salon Spa, Langley, B.C.

Audrey Adrine Petrosyan, Hair by Audrey Adrine, Toronto

Alann Sluser, KoKo the Salon, Edmonton

Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Lisa Smith, Mint Hair Lounge, Port Moody, B.C.

 

Session Hairstylist

 

Edwin Johnston, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont.

Amy Laing, Ponytails + Horseshoes, Edmonton

Joey Marchese, bob + paige salon, Toronto

Palma N’Sheluvzit, The Hair Spot, Toronto

Paul Pereira, Solo Bace, Toronto

Sophie Tessier, La Rousse Espace Beauté, Montreal

Silas Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Marilyn Vendittelli, Valvano Salon Spa, St. Catharines, Ont.

Julie Vriesinga, Salon Entrenous, London, Ont.

 

Texture Hairstylist

 

Christopher Asta, Harmony Hair Care, Peterborough, Ont.

Robin Bacon, Giovanni and Perri, Barrie, Ont.

Marie-Josée Dupuis, Coiffure Cut In, Québec, Que.

Karly Menzies, Cutting Room Creative, Nanaimo, B.C.

Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

 

Mens Hairstylist

 

Pete Goupil, Salon Espace C, Brossard, Que.

John Kinney, Coiffure Cut In, Québec, Que.

Mathieu Mainville, local B, Montreal

Fabrizio Perciballi, P&H Salon and Spa, Toronto

Paul Pereira, Solo Bace, Toronto

 

Avant Garde Hairstylist

 

Frank Cini, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

Ray Civello, Civello Salon & Spa, Toronto

Ludovic Leroy, Rayko Coiffure, LaSalle, Que.

Dorothy Tsang, Blushes, Ottawa

Sandro Zamparini, The Joint Salon, Toronto

 

Multicultural Hairstylist

 

Rodrigo Araneda, ÖLAb Coiffeurs, Montreal

Dara Crandall, Zazou Salon & Academy, North Vancouver

Marie-Josée Dupuis, Coiffure Cut In, Québec, Que.

Kozeta Izeti, Kozeta Salon, Toronto

Freddy Sim, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

 

Hair Extensions Artist

 

Paula Daddario, Daddario Hair Co., Toronto

Angie Hunt, Chatters Salon on Empress, Winnipeg

Jason Mellor, Love Hair by J, Calgary

Jennifer Reid, Chatters Hair Beauty Salon, London, Ont.

 

Makeup Artist

 

Marika D’Auteuil, MD Makeup, Montreal

Annie DiNovo, Supernova Salon, North Vancouver

Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Heidi Fleming, Hair Expressions and Day Spa, Kingston, N.S.

Florencia Taylor, Freelance, London, Ont.

 

Canadian Nail Artist

 

Clara Kang, Her Majesty's Pleasure, Toronto

Nargis Khan, Tips Nail Bar, Toronto

Naomi Misu, Tips Nail Bar, Toronto

Robyn Schwartz, Robyn Schwartz Nail Design, Grand Forks, B.C.

Shirley Truong, Tips Nail Bar, Toronto

 

New Hairstylist

 

Sarah Joris, Maria Bikas Salon, London, Ont.

Stephanie Karellas, James Dimitri Hair Atelier, Aurora, Ont.

Katie Sawicki, Parlour Hair Lounge, St. Catharines, Ont.

John Seo, Taz Hair Co., Etobicoke, Ont.

Courtney Simpson, Salon Entrenous, London, Ont.

 

Student/Apprentice Hairstylist

 

Kaitlin Belland, Rock Paper Shears Hair Studio, Edmonton

Julia Fullerton, The Make-Up Lounge & Style Bar, Regina, Sask.

Minseo Kim, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

King James Valdez, Zazou Salon & Academy, North Vancouver

Kayla Zajes, Est-elle Academy of Hair Design, Thorsby, Alta.

 

Alberta Hairstylist

 

Andor Bubelenyi, FUSS Art of Hair, Edmonton

Jason Fournier, J. Fournier Hair Design, Calgary

Rob Gaspar, Blunt Salon, Edmonton

Amber Kennedy, KoKo the Salon, Edmonton

Jag Moussa, JagHed Couture, Calgary

 

Atlantic Hairstylist

 

Eden Boudreau, Infusion Spa and Salon, Beaver Bank, N.S.

Leo Byrne, The Hair Factory, St. John’s, Nfld.

Melissa Duguay, Eccentric Hair Studio, Moncton, N.B.

Jessica Murphy, The Hair Factory, St. John’s, Nfld.

Ali Pike, The Hair Factory, St. John’s, Nfld.

 

British Columbia Hairstylist

 

Timothy Kuo, Salon Haze, Vancouver

Michelle Pargee, Milica Salon Spa, Langley

Freddy Sim, Moods Hair Salon, Vancouver

Lisa Smith, Mint Hair Lounge, Port Moody

Loretta Tom, Salon Haze, Vancouver

 

Ontario Hairstylist

 

Christopher Asta, Harmony Hair Care, Peterborough

Robin Bacon, Giovanni and Perri, Barrie

Thelma Bento, Taz Hair Co., London

Sandro Macri, Salon Collage, Toronto

Daniel Naumovski, Taz Hair Co., Toronto

 

Quebec Hairstylist

 

Rodrigo Araneda, ÖLAb Coiffeurs, Montreal

Daniel Benoit, Salon Pure, Montreal

Francis Bouchard, Oblic Villeray, Montreal

Gilles-Bernard Brassard, Tonique Beauté Spa, Chicoutimi

Jean-Sebastien Chalut, O Salon, Montreal

 

Saskatchewan/Manitoba Hairstylist

 

Kayla Deics, The Make-Up Lounge & Style Bar, Regina, Sask.

Taylor Dubois, Daniel Christopher Salon, Regina, Sask.

Jason Lachance, Pink Star Hair Design, Winnipeg

Aaron Macri, Satori Hair Studio, Regina, Sask.

Renn VonDyck, Elan Hair Studio, Winnipeg

 

Salon Interior Design

 

Brossés, Montreal

Her Majesty's Pleasure, Toronto

Ludik Coiffure Inc., Beloeil, Que.

Narcisse & Echo, Montreal

Toque & Cie, Victoriaville, Que.

 

The John Steinberg Award for Community Service

 

HairStyle Inn Salon, Saskatoon, SK

Joanna’s Styling Studio, Kamloops, BC

Valentini Hair Design, Guelph, ON

Connect Hair Studio, Barrie, ON

Calia Hair, Toronto, ON

 

Photo: Contessa 28 Session Hairstylist Finalist Rossa Jurenas, Studio Rossa, Tillsonburg, Ont., Makeup: Aya Kudo, Stylist: Mia Tucker, Photographer: Damien Carney

 

To